You are viewing content from Gaydio Midlands. Would you like to make this your preferred location?

Privacy Policy

‘Gaydio’ refers to Gaydio CIC, Gaydio Digital Ltd or Gaydio Brighton Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organisations – described below as ‘The Company’ uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or apps for mobile phones and tablet computers on iOS or Android.

What data do we collect?

Our Company may collect the following data, depending on your interaction with our services:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your postal address including postcode
  • Your IP address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your date of birth
  • Gender
  • Information regarding your care needs if you attend a workshop with us
How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online for our VIP club
  • Voluntarily complete a contact form or use a form to enter a prize draw or competition.
  • Use or view our website or mobile app via your browser’s cookies.
  • Contact us via email.
  • Contact us via our mobile apps.
  • Contact us via our mobile phone SMS service.
How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Respond to your enquiry where necessary as you have consented for us to contact you.
  • Manage your account within our VIP club.
  • Contact you with details of our services that you may have a legitimate interest in.
  • Facilitate the delivery of our contractual obligations to you - such as the execution of prize draws and competitions.
  • Evaluate your interaction with our services for the purposes of improvement and product development.
  • Customise the content you see on our website or mobile apps for your local geographical area.

If you agree, Our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

These are detailed at the point of sign-up (generally in the process of entering a competition or prize draw) and only apply to the third party detailed on the form you’re completing. You are not obliged to opt in.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data in a cloud database provided by our Data Processors Aiir. Where necessary, data may be transferred to password protected means of storage within our local servers.

Our Company will keep data for the length of time specified when the data is provided by yourself via our website or mobile app (usually two years). Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data automatically.

If you text our shortcode service (SMS) your phone number and associated messages will be stored for 1 year so that we can reply to you when it is in your legitimate interest. Phone numbers are internally truncated to protect them from being viewed accidentally. After this, the data is automatically removed from our database.

If you enter a competition via a text to our shortcode service (SMS) your phonen number and associatedd messages will be stored for 1 year so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations in the delivery and exectution of the prize. Phone numbers are internally truncated to protect them from being viewed accidentally. After this, the data is automatically removed from our database.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions. You can do so here.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have 30 days to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us here.
Call us at: 0161 200 1650
Or write to us: Suite 1a Manchester One, 53 Portland Street, Manchester, M1 3LF

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer. When you visit our websites or use our mobile app, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
For further information on what cookies are visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website or mobile app, including:

Cookie Use Type
__utmb The cookie is set by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there are no existing __utma cookies. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Performance
loc_pref This cookie saves your home city or town so that we can deliver you the content most relevant to where you live. Functionality
club_s This identifies a session when someone logs in to the listener club. It links your browser to your account, so we know whose information to display. Functionality
cookie_policy Tracks whether you have already read and understood both this privacy policy and attached cookies notice, so that we do not interrupt your browing with a prompt to agree to it every time that you visit. The cookie lasts for 11 months. Functionality
__utmt Used by Google Analytics, whose services we use to monitor and track the performance of this website and your interaction with it. Used to throttle request rate. Performance
__utmc The cookie is set by Google Analytics and is deleted when the user closes the browser. The cookie is not used by ga.js. The cookie is used to enable interoperability with urchin.js which is an older version of Google analytics and used in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine new sessions/visits. Performance
__utmz This cookie is set by Google analytics and is used to store the traffic source or campaign through which the visitor reached your site. Performance
__utma This cookie is set by Google Analytics and is used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there are no existing __utma cookies. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Performance
__utmb The cookie is set by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there are no existing __utma cookies. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Performance
__cfduid The cookie is set by CloudFare. The cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information. Necessary
__utmz This cookie is set by Google analytics and is used to store the traffic source or campaign through which the visitor reached your site. Performance


Third-party content may also be embedded in to our website or mobile apps (such as Youtube videos or social media posts). These services may create their own cookies, and you should consult their separate privacy policies for further information on their use and scope.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website or mobile app features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites or mobile apps

The Our Company website and mobile apps contains links to other websites or mobile apps. Our privacy policy applies only to our website and mobile apps, so if you click on a link to an external service, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30th October 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us here.
Call us at: 0161 200 1650
Or write to us: Suite 1a Manchester One, 53 Portland Street, Manchester, M1 3LF

How to contact the appropriate authority

If if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

 
 

More from Gaydio